Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 18 June 2020

This Privacy Policy explains our practices, including your options, regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of certain information, including your personal information, when you use a platform provided by or powered by AIMECAST, LLC (referred to herein as “AIMeCast” or “we”), which may include a content management system, iOS app, Android app, web app, or website, including the https://www.aimecast.com website (collectively, the “Platform”). A platform provided by or powered by AIMeCast will feature a logo indicating “Powered by AIMeCast” or a similar message or will contain “aimecast.com”, “aimecast.net”, or “aimecast.org” in the URL.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you use the Platform, we collect and store information you provide to us, information collected automatically, and information from third parties, as detailed below. These different categories of information may be combined. This information helps us publish your content, show you relevant content, connect you with colleagues or other users of the platform, better understand your use of the Platform, and improve the Platform and our services.

Information You Provide to Us

When you provide any information to us (the “Information You Provide”), we collect and store this information. It may include personal information such as your name, password, and an email address. It may also include any of the following:

  • Any information you provide when you contact us, such as through email, a contact form or support form, mail, or live chat;
  • Any information you save or submit through a form, such as a registration form, your profile, surveys, or quizzes;
  • Any information you input to post or send via the Platform, such as comments or messages;
  • Any files you upload, such as videos, audio files, images, or documents.

Information Collected Automatically

We automatically collect and store certain information about your use of the Platform (the “Information Collected Automatically”). This information can include how you access the Platform, such as the app versions you use, device types, device settings, operating systems, browsers, network information, such as connection type and carrier, and device location or approximate location. It also includes your activity in the Platform, such as the following:

  • What content you view (e.g., which categories and episodes), the duration your view it, and when you view it;
  • Links you open;
  • Terms you search for; and
  • Content you subscribe to.

Information From Third Parties

We sometimes receive and store information from third parties. This information can include directory information from the organization operating or licensing the Platform. It may also include profile information or other data from connected services, such as Facebook, Google, or Zoom. That data will be stored, used, and retained in accordance with the policies described herein. Such data from third party sources may be combined with other data within our platform. At your request and in accordance with the respective policies of the third party data sources, we will remove any of your data from third party sources from the Platform.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use the information we collect for a variety of purposes, as described below.

To Provide the Platform

We use the information we collect to provide our services and the Platform and its features to you and to the organization or customer operating the Platform.

To Provide Personalized and Relevant Content

We use the information we collect to make sure you have access to the correct features and content in the Platform according to rules set by the Platform administrators and users who publish content in the Platform. We also use this information to provide recommended and relevant content to you or to organize or highlight such content.

To Communicate with You

We use the information we collect, such as your email address and your device token (for push notifications on your device), to contact you. For example, we may contact you for account confirmation, password reset, and general Platform notifications and alerts.

To Assess Viewership of Content and Activity

We use the information we collect to measure and understand viewership of the content in the Platform and your activity in the Platform. For example, we measure how many views an episode receives, the portions of episodes that are viewed, and progress and results for surveys and quizzes.

To Maintain and Improve the Platform and Our Services

We use the information we collect to help ensure the Platform is functioning correctly.

In addition, we may use and disclose information that is not in personally identifiable form for any legal purpose. If we combine information that is not in personally identifiable form with information that is (such as combining your name with your geographical location), we will treat the combined information as personal information as long as it is combined.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose the information we collect to the following:

  • To our third party service providers who provide services such as website hosting and moderating, mobile application hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, e-mail and direct mail delivery services, credit card processing, auditing services, and other services, in order to enable them to provide services related to the Platform.
  • To our affiliate entities.
  • To the organization or customer for which we provide the Platform. For purposes of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), our customer is the “Controller”, or decision maker, for the personal information we collect, and we are the “Processor”. We act as a “service provider” for, and at the direction of, our customer. Often, our customer is the owner of any information we generate through the Platform, such as analytics data, and we follow the customer’s instructions with regard to the personal information we collect and use on behalf of that customer.

In addition, we use and disclose information we collect as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) as permitted by, or required under, applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or those of our affiliates, you, or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. We may also use and disclose information we collect in other ways, with your consent.

THIRD PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or web property (including, without limitation, any application) that is available through the Platform or to which the Platform contains a link. The availability of, or inclusion of a link to, any such site or property on the Platform does not imply endorsement of it by us or by our affiliates.

SECURITY

We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect personal information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below.

CHOICES AND ACCESS

If you would like to revoke your consent, review, correct, update, or delete the personal information that you have provided via the Platform, please tell us by using the Contact Us details below. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. You may also visit the Platform to update certain profile information.

RETENTION PERIOD

We retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law or to otherwise fulfill a legal obligation.

USE OF PLATFORM BY MINORS

The Platform is not directed to individuals under the age of 18, and we request that these individuals not provide Personal Information through the Platform. If you are under 18 please discontinue use of the Platform immediately and notify us using the contact information listed below so that we can delete all information associated with your account.

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER

Your personal information may be stored and processed by us or our contracted service providers in countries outside your normal place of residence. We often store and process data in the United States. By registering and using our Platform or by providing consent to us (where required by law), you agree to the transfer and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Unless we specifically request or invite it, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Platform or otherwise to us. In those cases where we may request or invite you to provide sensitive information, we will do so with your express consent.

RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to the United States.

RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA

If you are a California resident, you may have specific legal rights with respect to your personal information, including those set forth under the CCPA. As a California resident you can request information about the categories of information and specific information we have collected about you in the previous twelve months. You can also request the reason we collected such information, the category of any entities with whom we have shared it, and the reason we may have disclosed it. We do not discriminate against any California users who choose to exercise these privacy-related rights.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Platform. Your use of the Platform following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions or concerns, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at legal@aimecast.com or by mail at 242 Rte. 79 North, Suite 3, Morganville, NJ, 07751, United States.